This Privacy Policy informs you about how we use any personal data, such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone numbers ("personal information") which you provide to us, Fruit Bat Marketing Ltd, through the use of our website www.fruitbatmarketing.co.uk and other interactions with us.

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Data Controller

Fruit Bat Marketing Ltd is a limited company registered in England with the registration number 07204388. We are committed to processing personal information in accordance with our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We are the data controller, registered with the Information Commissioner's Office as an organisation that controls personal information, and responsible for your personal information collected through this website and through your other interactions with us. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us by email at: enquiries@fruitbatmarketing.co.uk marking the subject line "For the attention of the Privacy Manager".
By using this website you (or whomever you use it on behalf of) are deemed to accept that this policy applies between you, as user of this website, and us - Fruit Bat Marketing Limited - as the owner and provider of this website. This policy is applicable to the use of any and all personal information collected by Fruit Bat Marketing Ltd in relation to your use of this website and through other interactions with us.

Collection of your personal information

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion.
There are many aspects of this site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to make an enquiry you are required to submit on our website or via telephone personally identifiable information which we collect, use and store. This may include your full name, job title, company name, email address, postal address and telephone numbers. If you become a client of ours we will also obtain other personal information from you such as financial data and transactional data, which we will collect either over the phone or through emails with you.
Our website does not collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address.

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. We use any information submitted where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or to perform a contract with you, namely:
  • to understand your needs and to provide you with further information about the services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted;
  • pursuing an opportunity to win you as a new client;
  • registering you as a new client if you become a client;
  • managing our relationship with you if you are a client;
  • processing and delivering services to you as a client including corresponding with you regarding our contracts with you, managing payments and collecting money due to us; and
  • to make suggestions or recommendations to you about our services that may be of interest to you. We also use your personal information where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Marketing

We send limited marketing communications to you from time to time, for example to tell you about a new service, if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
If you don't wish to receive our occasional email communications, you can opt-out at any time from such communications by emailing us at enquiries@fruitbatmarketing.co.uk marking the subject line "UNSUBSCRIBE". This will not affect us contacting you about any ongoing contracts you have with us.

Cookies

We do not use cookies on our website.

Sharing, disclosure and transfer of your personal information
We do not share or disclose your personal information to another party other than with the parties set out below, and for the purposes set out above (How we use your personal information):
  • Service providers acting as processors based in the EEA who provide IT and system administration services;
  • Professional advisers such as lawyers, bankers, auditors, insurers;
  • HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances;
  • Our printing and mailing suppliers;
  • Credit check or fraud prevention agencies.
We do not sell or rent your data to third parties nor do we share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We do not transfer any personal information obtained from you outside the European Economic Area.

How we protect your personal information and keep it secure

Fruit Bat Marketing Ltd takes a proactive approach to user privacy and ensures the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.

Fruit Bat Marketing Ltd is committed to doing all that we can to keep your personal information secure. We have set up appropriate systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Retention of personal information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is needed for the purposes set out in this document and/or the law requires us to. We may retain your personal data for a longer period than that set out below in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements. In relation to prospect personal information, we retain such personal information for a maximum of 12 months after we believe you are no longer a prospect for us, either because you have indicated you do not wish to proceed with our services or we have not heard from you. Otherwise by law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for seven years after they cease being customers for tax and legal purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see "your legal rights" below for further information.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
  • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at enquiries@fruitbatmarketing.co.uk marking the subject line "For the attention of the Privacy Manager".

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

Fruit Bat Marketing Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on this page. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your personal information immediately. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of all the personal information you supply to us, and we will not be held liable for any errors unless you have advised us previously of any changes in your personal information. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Complaints or queries

We take any complaints we receive about collecting and using personal information very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

We do not meet the criteria for a mandatory appointment of a Data Protection Officer under the General Data Protection Regulation. We have therefore allocated informal responsibility to a person in our business who can deal with any data protection-related matters.

This Privacy Policy was written with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive details of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed to reasonable requests. If you have any complaints regarding personal information you have submitted to us or queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at: enquiries@fruitbatmarketing.co.uk marking the subject line "For the attention of the Privacy Manager" during business hours Monday to Friday.

If upon contacting Fruit Bat Marketing Ltd with a complaint you are not satisfied with our efforts to resolve matters, you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner's Office (the statutory body which oversees data protection law in the United Kingdom) at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us

logoslogos
logoslogos

We take pride in helping our clients achieve their goals


Privacy Policy